GOVERNMENT OF NATIONAL CAPITAL TERRITORY OF DELHI
HEALTH & FAMILY WELFARE DEPARTMENT ,
9TH LEVEL , A-WING, DELHI SECRETARIAT, IP ESTATE, NEW DELHI-110 002
PH: 011-2339 2017; FAX: 011-2339 2464; e-mail: pshealth@nic.in

NO.52/DGHS/PH-IV/COVID-19/2020/461-474 DATED: 05-04-2021

ORDER

Subject: Escalation of COVID beds in Delhi Government Hospitals

In view of the increase in COVID cases in Delhi, it has been decided to designate the following number of beds in the Hospitals mentioned below, for admitting confirmed/ suspected cases of COVID-19:-

SI. No.HospitalNo. Of beds reserved for Covid presentlyNo. of ICU beds with Ventr.Total Beds for COVID after EscalationNo. of ICU beds with Ventr. after Escalation
1LN Hospital300501000200
2RGSS Hospital500200500200
3BSA Hospital501610030
4Burari Hospital3201032030
5Ambedkar Nagar hospital2002000
6GTB Hospital0500100
7DDU Hospital010030
8DCB Hospital010010
9SGM Hospital02010
10ASBG Hospital02010
11SRC Hospital05010
TOTAL13702910630

Further, MD/Directors of all the above mentioned COVID Hospitals must upgrade the number of beds indicated against their hospital with immediate effect and logistics required, if any, may be sourced by using powers delegated u/s 50 of Disaster Management Act.

This issues with the prior approval of the Hon’ble Minister of Health.

(S M ALI)
SPL. SECRETARY(H&FW)

To,

  1. Director, DGHS, GNCTD
  2. All MS/MDs/Directors of the Hospitals, GNCTD

NO.52/DGHS/PH-IV/COVID-19/2020/ 461-474 DATED: 05/04/2021

Copy to:

  1. Secretary to Lt. Governor, Delhi
  2. Addl. Secretary to Hon’ble Chief Minister , Delhi
  3. Secretary to Hon’ble Minister of Health, Delhi
  4. OSD to Chief Secretary, GNCT of Dethi
  5. Additional Chief Secretary(Power)/Nodal Officer(COVID), GNCT of Delhi
  6. Pr. Secretary(H&FW), GNCT of Delhi
  7. Pr. Secretary (Revenue), GNCT of Delhi
  8. Secretary(H&FW), GNCT of Delhi
  9. Mission Director, Delhi State Health Mission (DSHM), Delhi
  10. All District Magistrates, GNCT of Delhi
  11. System Analyst, H&FW for uploading the same on the website.

(S M ALI)
SPL. SECRETARY(H&FW)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s